FUDforum
Fast Uncompromising Discussions. FUDforum will get your users talking.

Home » FUDforum Development » FUDforum 3.0+ » New bot registrations getting past botscout
Show: Today's Messages :: Unread Messages :: Show Polls :: Message Navigator
| Subscribe to topic | Bookmark topic 
Switch to threaded view of this topic Create a new topic Submit Reply
New bot registrations getting past botscout [message #185655] Sat, 26 April 2014 15:27 Go to next message
GaryM is currently offline  GaryM   United States
Messages: 87
Registered: May 2013
Location: Seattle
Karma: 1
Member
add to buddy list
ignore all messages by this user
FYI- I've had several suspicious registrations come in to our forum. The error log has shown numerous attempts that botscout has blocked in the last 2 days but some are getting through. The hint seems to be a birthdate of 2014 and a generic occupation filled in.

Real Name: Archie
Last Visited: Sat, 26 April 2014 19:08
E-mail: [Send user an e-mail message]
Private Message:
Buddy: add to buddy list
Gender: Male
Location: Kobenhavn K
Occupation: high school
Date Of Birth: Mon, November 17, 2014


As I look at the new registrations here on this forum, I see them here as well.

Good thing is they haven't confirmed their email so the system might take care of this. I run a small forum and I had 6 new registrations in the last 24 hours. I'm lucky if I get 6 in one month. Definitely something new has surfaced in the bot world.


Re: New bot registrations getting past botscout [message #185657 is a reply to message #185655] Sun, 27 April 2014 15:01 Go to previous messageGo to next message
TheDude is currently offline  TheDude
Messages: 120
Registered: November 2012
Location: France
Karma: 2
Senior Member
add to buddy list
ignore all messages by this user
Yep, I got lots of attempts like that in the last few days and a few actually got past the stopforumspam and botscout plugins !

[Updated on: Sun, 27 April 2014 15:01]

Report message to a moderator

Re: New bot registrations getting past botscout [message #185660 is a reply to message #185655] Mon, 28 April 2014 11:01 Go to previous messageGo to next message
FirstWizard is currently offline  FirstWizard   United States
Messages: 7
Registered: March 2014
Karma: 0
Junior Member
add to buddy list
ignore all messages by this user
I am seeing the same thing on my site. About 50 over the last 48 hours. Mine is a small site also and I normally would only get 2 or 3 new registration per week.
Re: New bot registrations getting past botscout [message #185661 is a reply to message #185660] Mon, 28 April 2014 11:28 Go to previous messageGo to next message
TheDude is currently offline  TheDude
Messages: 120
Registered: November 2012
Location: France
Karma: 2
Senior Member
add to buddy list
ignore all messages by this user
Stopforum plugin + botscout do a good job anyway, especially botscout, cause they block many bots. Nearly 100 over these last 3 days !

Re: New bot registrations getting past botscout [message #185666 is a reply to message #185660] Tue, 29 April 2014 11:02 Go to previous messageGo to next message
FirstWizard is currently offline  FirstWizard   United States
Messages: 7
Registered: March 2014
Karma: 0
Junior Member
add to buddy list
ignore all messages by this user
Setting up the plugins (StopForumSpam, and BotScout) seems to have stopped the bot messages from getting thru now. I have only had 1 in the last 24 hours get thru.

I also set up Recaptcha service instead of the default captcha, but I don't know if this has help more so than the StopForumSpam, and BotScout, but figured it couldn't hurt.

I would call this resolved.
Re: New bot registrations getting past botscout [message #185667 is a reply to message #185666] Tue, 29 April 2014 11:17 Go to previous messageGo to next message
TheDude is currently offline  TheDude   France
Messages: 120
Registered: November 2012
Location: France
Karma: 2
Senior Member
add to buddy list
ignore all messages by this user
I'll test that, too. Good idea

Re: New bot registrations getting past botscout [message #185701 is a reply to message #185667] Sat, 03 May 2014 10:19 Go to previous message
GaryM is currently offline  GaryM   United States
Messages: 87
Registered: May 2013
Location: Seattle
Karma: 1
Member
add to buddy list
ignore all messages by this user
Enabled reCAPTCHA plugin here and working great. Yes I would agree this resolves it!

Quick Reply
Formatting Tools:   
  Switch to threaded view of this topic Create a new topic
Previous Topic: archive forums
Next Topic: Export only users and postings?
Goto Forum:
  

-=] Back to Top [=-
[ Syndicate this forum (XML) ] [ RSS ]

Current Time: Wed Oct 18 18:22:28 EDT 2017

Total time taken to generate the page: 0.00636 seconds