FUDforum
Fast Uncompromising Discussions. FUDforum will get your users talking.

Home » FUDforum Development » FUDforum 3.0+ » New bot registrations getting past botscout
Show: Today's Messages :: Unread Messages :: Show Polls :: Message Navigator
| Subscribe to topic | Bookmark topic 
Return to the default flat view Create a new topic Submit Reply
New bot registrations getting past botscout [message #185655] Sat, 26 April 2014 15:27 Go to previous message
GaryM is currently offline  GaryM   United States
Messages: 87
Registered: May 2013
Location: Seattle
Karma:
Member
add to buddy list
ignore all messages by this user
FYI- I've had several suspicious registrations come in to our forum. The error log has shown numerous attempts that botscout has blocked in the last 2 days but some are getting through. The hint seems to be a birthdate of 2014 and a generic occupation filled in.

Real Name: Archie
Last Visited: Sat, 26 April 2014 19:08
E-mail: [Send user an e-mail message]
Private Message:
Buddy: add to buddy list
Gender: Male
Location: Kobenhavn K
Occupation: high school
Date Of Birth: Mon, November 17, 2014


As I look at the new registrations here on this forum, I see them here as well.

Good thing is they haven't confirmed their email so the system might take care of this. I run a small forum and I had 6 new registrations in the last 24 hours. I'm lucky if I get 6 in one month. Definitely something new has surfaced in the bot world.


[Message index]
 
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic: archive forums
Next Topic: Export only users and postings?
Goto Forum:
  

-=] Back to Top [=-
[ Syndicate this forum (XML) ] [ RSS ]

Current Time: Tue Oct 24 05:47:49 EDT 2017

Total time taken to generate the page: 0.00640 seconds